Who we are

Welcome to On The Couch Therapy Services. This website www.onthecouchtherapy.com is used to promote access to the private practice of licensed psychologist Anastasia Palatianou, MSc in Athens, Greece. The website was developed, designed and hosted by GraFX web solutions https://grafx.gr No medical records are stored on this website. Personal information including the name, email address, phone number, and billing information entered by site visitors in the event of scheduling an appointment through our site, are only used for the purposes of online bookings services. This is managed through the WordPress plug in ‘Amelia’ and the data is stored securely. For more information about the Amelia privacy policy click here: https://wpamelia.com/privacy-policy/ No recording allowed. We respect your privacy. Any photograph, audio or visual recording is strictly prohibited. We do not share your personal information with anyone. We keep confidentiality and adhere to the highest ethical standards and practices. See your psychologist online from the comfort of your own home at no extra cost.

The website is hosted from within the European Union and adheres to the applicable laws of the European Economic Area (EEA) including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Throughout this privacy notice you will find information required by GDPR regarding the categories of personal information collected from you. The legal framework is provided by Law 2472/1997 on the protection of personal data, which is monitored and regulated by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority and also Law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data in e-communication.

Data Processing, Retention and Storage

If you leave a comment on our site, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. You may leave comments anonymously or using your initials. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. On The Couch Therapy Services will retain website data usage for internal analysis purposes.

Anastasia Palatianou, MSc collects personal information that is governed by Greek public health laws regarding healthcare and medical records retention, storage and processing and is bound by the ethical, professional and legal code of conduct of the Association of Greek Psychologists http://www.seps.gr No medical records are stored on this website. For any questions regarding our privacy policy please contact us at info@onthecouchtherapy.com or call +30 211 411 6600.

Confidentiality of medical records

Under the Directive 2011/24/EU and the transposition national Law, when you are treated, your healthcare provider must make a medical record of the treatment provided. As a patient, you have the right to a copy of the medical record in order to secure continuity of care and be treated by a doctor of your choice, also if you continue treatment in another member state. You are entitled to access your personal health data i.e. information on diagnoses, medical test results, evaluations of attending doctors and any treatment or surgical operation you have undergone.

The right to the protection of personal data is founded on the constitutional rights of respect of the individual person and his privacy. The legal framework is provided with Law 2472/1997 on the protection of personal data, which is monitored and regulated by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority and also Law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data in e-communication.

In addition to the data protection Laws , professional secrecy and the obligation of confidentiality that are prescribed in the Code of Medical Professional Conduct and the Code of Pharmacists Professional Conduct are also intended to ensure that patients’ data are protected. Thus, the collection, processing and use of personal data (collection and storage, alteration, transmission, blockage and deletion) is only permitted within the legal framework – or if the individual patient has expressed consent after having been precisely informed. Certain infringements of the respective laws may incur administrative and criminal sanctions. The matter of civil liability and the right to compensation is also regulated by law. First, the provisions of Article 14(4) of Law 3418/2005 (‘the Code of Medical Conduct’) apply: ‘4. The obligation to preserve medical files applies: a) to private surgeries and other private-sector primary healthcare units: for a period of 10 years from the patient’s last visit; and b) in all other cases: for a period of 20 years from the patient’s last visit’. Medical records are retained for a period of 10 years. The data subject’s ‘right to be forgotten’ and right to erasure of data, as set out in the provisions of Article 17 of the GDPR do not apply to the processing of data in the healthcare sector.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

You have the right to request a copy of your data including but not limited to website interaction, appointment bookings, personal health information, payment and billing records. Requests for records must be made in writing. If you have questions please contact us at: info@onthecouchtherapy.com or call +20 211 411 6600. If we receive a request from you, we will first verify your identify in order to protect your privacy.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. On The Couch Therapy Services does not share your personal information with third parties for their commercial or marketing use without your consent.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

We do not ask any site visitors to upload images to the website, and visitors are prohibited from uploading any images, even images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.